This page has moved to a new address.

< $BlogTitle$>

Are You My Cousin?: November 2009

Are You My Cousin?

Discovering My Ancestors -- One Cousin at a Time

My Photo
Name:
Location: Raleigh, North Carolina

I tell the stories of my ancestors’ lives. Whether they lived 20 years ago or 200 years ago, they each have a story to tell. Some ancestors tell their stories willingly. Others must have their stories carefully teased from the records. Sometimes the stories are sad. Sometimes the stories are happy. Sometimes the stories are just funny. Regardless, my ancestors’ stories shaped their lives and the lives of those that followed. Come and share in the tales!

Friday, November 27, 2009

Don't Believe Everything You Read


I found this recently. It's my grandmother's marriage certificate. At first glance everything looked in order and matched what she had told me as far as dates and locations were concerned. Her maiden was spelled out including her middle name. However, the groom's name is WRONG! The groom listed is actually my great grandfather, my grandmother's father-in-law. Her husband's name (my grandfather) is not to be found on the document.

Human error strikes again!

Labels:

Thursday, November 26, 2009

WWII Ration Tickets


I found these among some old family papers. They are WWII gas ration tickets issued to my great-great grandfather Joseph M. Talbott of South Boston, VA. I have never seen actual ration coupons before. This particular set was valid on 23 Apr 1945 and marked as "Non Highway". I take that to mean these were most likely for his farming equipment.

What an interesting find and a good history lesson for my children.

Labels:

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Wordless Wednesday

I believe this to be Sumpter Adams of Pittsylvania County, VA. Given that the photo was among my great-grandmother Esther Lee (Richardson) Talbott's things, it most likely is from the early 1900's. If this is Sumpter, he would be one of my Richardson cousins. If any readers recognize him, I look forward to hearing from you.



Labels:

Tuesday, November 17, 2009

Tombstone Tuesday - Connie and Mattie Howard

This is the tombstone of my great grandparents Mattie (Maddox) and Connie Howard. I was fortunate enough to know my great grandfather for many years. Unfortunately, I never knew my great-grandmother as she died in 1927. They are buried in the Moore Union Church cemetery in Lee County, NC.

Labels: ,

Sunday, November 15, 2009

Found - The Next Haley (Hailey) Generation

I recently began researching my Haley (Hailey) family line of Halifax County, VA. This is one family line that did not come easily at first. Starting out I did know who my great-grandmother (Winnie Haley) and my great-great grandfather (William) were. I had a birthdate, death date and marriage date for William from oral and written family history. Where they came from I had no idea. Were they accurate? Perhaps.

Two essential questions were upper most in my mind:

*Where was William Haley before 1900?

I lost him in the census prior to this time.

*Who were William Haley's parents?

Some researchers online list his parents as Albert and Martha Hailey. They did have a child named William, but he was not my William.

I utilized the interlibrary loan services of my local library to obtain birth and marriage microfilm records for Halifax County. The anticipation I felt when they arrived had me at the library at opening yesterday.

Two hours later, I found them. I found the marriage registration for William H Haley and Clara H Holt of Halifax County, VA married on 12 Dec 1883. William was 21 and Clara was 19. Both were listed as living in Halifax County. William was listed as a farmer. Parents were listed as SC (possibly J C) and Margaret Haley and B W [Branch W] and Caroline Holt.

I think I managed to contain my shriek of joy and triumph. Mostly.

Stay tuned for more of the story of William Haley. I'm still early in the process. I am compiling family stories, editing photos and searching for SC Haley.

Labels:

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

In Honor of Our Veterans

Today is Veteran's Day 2009. It is a day to honor those who fought (and still fight) for our country's freedom. As I reviewed my tree I was struck by how many veterans are tucked into its branches. I've listed some below. I'm sure this is by no means a complete list and I mean no disrespect to any I have not included. (It's merely an indication I need to do more research.) All Civil War veterans in my list fought for the Confederacy. Those in bold type are my direct ancestors.


David Gwin Talbot (1761-1853)
American Revolution

John B Talbott (1836-1924)
Civil War
Received Civil War Pension

Alvin Thornton Talbott (Grandson of John B Talbott, son of John Robert Talbott)
WWII (Navy)
Died 1942

George Thomas Richardson (1824-1894)
Civil War (Confederate)
Received a Civil War Pension.
Injured by mini ball to thigh

James T Maddox (1844-1892)
Civil War
Musician in 50th North Carolina Infantry, Company F
Wife received Civil War pension

James Lamar Sheppard (1833-1913)
Civil War
Hospital Steward in 50th North Carolina Infantry, Companies F and S

James Harward (1760-1840)
American Revolution
Three tours of duty out of Wake County, NC
Wife received Rev. War pension

Allen Mays Harward (Howard) (Son of George Harward, Grandson of James Harward)
Civil War 48th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry out of Chatham County, NC
Died in Dec 1862 in Lynchburg, VA of disease

James Calvin Harward (Brother of Allen Mays Harward above)
Civil War 48th Regiment, North Carolina Infantry out of Chatham County, NC
Died in Jan 1863 in Richmond, VA of disease

Thank you to all!

Labels: , , ,

Wordless Wednesday - Another Picture of Bossy Talbott

Bossy Talbott (Left) and Unknown

If you follow my blog, I'm sure it has become obvious I have a number of photos of Bossy (Boss Henry) Talbott, my great-grandfather. He was such a handsome man. I hope to one day discover the identity of the man on the right.

Labels: ,

Tuesday, November 10, 2009

Tombstone Tuesday - Leola Maddox

Leola Maddox
25 Apr 1894
2 Jun 1900

This little tombstone is that of Leola Maddox, daughter of Wesley Calvin and Martha Maddox and niece of my great-grandmother Mattie Maddox Howard. It is located at Moore Union Christian Church in Lee County, NC. It is hard to read the words in the photo. The actual tombstone itself was difficult to read. This stone is also broken and lying on its back on top of the base. It was not until I edited the photo and consulted my family tree database, that I was able to determine who's stone this was. Sadly another tombstone of a young child.

Labels: ,

Sunday, November 8, 2009

A Little of This and a Little of That

I've been having trouble deciding what to post about recently. Genealogically speaking it has been an exciting week. Of course, as we all know, one answer leads to three more questions! So, here's what I've been up to lately....

*I placed an interlibrary loan order for birth and marriage microfilm records of my GG-grandfather William Haley of Halifax County, VA.

Then:

*I found pictures of my GGG-grandparents George Thomas Richardson and Sarah Jane Payne online at www.ancestry.com. I used the member connect feature for the first time and was immediately led to another researcher of the Richardson family of Pittsylvania County, VA. It was there I found the photos. I have since made contact with a new cousin.

*I worked on a different sort of puzzle concerning my Maddox family line. I recently was shown the land where my GG-grandparents' (James T Maddox and Martha Jane Lett)homeplace was located. It is private, gated land and I am wanting to find out who currently owns it. My cousins and I would like to see where the homeplace was and if the family cemetery is still marked.

*I made contact with another Talbott "cousin" through ancestry.com's member connect as well. I've actually talked with him a couple of years ago. At that time I was new to genealogy and still learning the process. (I still am!) What I discovered as we compared notes is that we most likely are not cousins, at least not through my great-great grandfather. There were so many Talbotts in the Halifax and Pittsylvania Counties of VA during my GG-grandfather's time, it would not surprise me if we have a common ancestor further back.

Whew! No wonder I've had trouble focusing on one family line. But what fun it has been! I wonder what the next week holds.

Labels: , , ,